Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 122

Thread: iray Material for 3ds Max

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jigu View Post
    So when I start max, I don't get any error.
    When I set iray as renderer, and open "iray material" in material editor. It shows just black even material editor set to "Nvidia iRay"

    and I get this log in "Material" tab of render message window :
    Could you share the content of the log just after you've started 3ds Max?

    daniel

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dlevesque View Post
    Could you share the content of the log just after you've started 3ds Max?

    daniel
    This is what it shows ::


    SYSTEM: Production renderer is changed to Default Scanline Renderer. Previous messages are cleared.
    INF:
    INF: #Hardware caps
    INF: -Basic
    INF: Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570
    INF: ClientDriver: nvd3dumx.dll:8.17.13.142
    INF: DeviceID: 4230:161
    INF: API: DirectX
    INF: -Geometry
    INF: 16-bit index only: false
    INF: Max vertex indices: 16777215
    INF: Max primitives: 16777215
    INF: Max vertex streams: 16
    INF: -Shader
    INF: Highest vertex shader supported: 3.00
    INF: Highest pixel shader supported: 3.00
    INF: Maximum vertex shader constant slots: 256
    INF: Maximum pixel shader constant slots: 224
    INF: Maximum vertex shader instructions: 4096
    INF: Maximum pixel shader instructions: 4096
    INF: Maximum vertex shader textures: 4
    INF: Maximum pixel shader textures: 16
    INF: Maximum vertex shader texture coordinates: 8
    INF: -Texture
    INF: Maximum 1d texture size: (8192)
    INF: Maximum 2d texture size: (8192, 8192)
    INF: Maximum 3d texture size: (2048, 2048, 204
    INF: Maximum cubemap texture size: (8192)
    INF: Support arbitrary texture size: true
    INF: Support floating-point texture blend: false
    INF: -Render target
    INF: Maximum targets: 4
    INF: All targets should be same format: true
    INF: Independent alpha blending: false
    INF: Maximum clipping planes: 8
    INF: Support floating-point target blend: false
    INF: -Misc
    INF: Maximum multi-sample count: 8
    INF: Support double precision: false
    INF: Support partial present: true
    INF: Support occlusion testing: true
    INF: Pixel center: 0.000000
    INF: Use upperleft as origin: true
    INF: Support multi-threading: true

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jigu View Post
    This is what it shows ::
    It seems there is no longer a way to see the initial mental ray log messages. Then I'd advise to try to locate the other .mi file use by 3ds Max, for example search your computer for 3dsmax.mi - are they in Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2013\NVIDIA\...?

    daniel

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Could it be because of I unhide some shaders from other .mi files? (for example new SSS2 shader?)

    I will backup this current nvidia folder and reinstall max to default it and see if it works.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jigu View Post
    Could it be because of I unhide some shaders from other .mi files? (for example new SSS2 shader?)

    I will backup this current nvidia folder and reinstall max to default it and see if it works.
    If you modified the file called "rayrc", then that could be the source.

    daniel

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dlevesque View Post
    If you modified the file called "rayrc", then that could be the source.

    daniel
    No, I havn't edited that file.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jigu View Post
    No, I havn't edited that file.
    Then I'm really out of ideas. As a last resort, check that rayrc contains this line:

    registry "{_AUTODESK_REG_3DSMAX_AUTOLOOKUP_ROOT}" value ".\shaders_autoload\mentalray" end registry

    That's the folder where the .mi file needs to be placed.

    daniel

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Yes, it is exactly as it is.
    If shader doesn't load, then it shouldn't show all the parameters in material editor, right?

    It shows all the parameters in material editor but renders black.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jigu View Post
    Yes, it is exactly as it is.
    If shader doesn't load, then it shouldn't show all the parameters in material editor, right?

    It shows all the parameters in material editor but renders black.
    If the shader doesn't load, the plugin will work fine until you try to render - at which point you'll get the exact error you're seeing. So your problem is definitely that the .mi file isn't being loaded.

    daniel

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    63

    Default

    I may had done something when unlocking previously those shaders. It's working now after repairing max to install new Nvidia folder.

    Thanks for support!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •