Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Iray for Cinema 4D - Welcome

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,148

    Default Iray for Cinema 4D - Welcome

    Hi all,

    Welcome to the Iray for Cinema 4D forum!


    Here you can ask questions about the product and its features, find answers to issues you might have in your daily work, and share your results and findings.
    Just create a new thread to discuss a new topic, or reply to the existing ones that match your interest.

    There is a special Gallery section to give you a space for showing off your imagery and animations.


    We look forward to hearing from you.

    Happy rendering!

    The Iray for Cinema 4D team
    Last edited by steve; May 9th, 2016 at 15:47.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    where do I download the beta?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BEEF DOCTOR View Post
    where do I download the beta?
    All Iray plugins are released now, with one exception: Iray for Cinema 4D for the Mac. To register for the beta program of it, please go to
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/iray-so...taprogram.html.

    Best, Steffen
    Last edited by steve; July 29th, 2016 at 15:40. Reason: clarify

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    It will be released iray for C4D for mac?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    The Mac version is not released yet, but we are getting closer. You are welcome to try it out in our beta program, see link in earlier post.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anderson18 View Post
    It will be released iray for C4D for mac?
    ????????????????

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Now i am using iray for cinema 4 d but only i can render in the cpu ???
    My card is geforce gtx 1080 ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am using Iray for some product shots and can not seem to get the normal maps to render. Im using c4d r17, in the material editor Im using the normalizer effect but wen I render the effect dosent show?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Where du i find a manual for Iray material ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by midohilaly View Post
    ...but only i can render in the cpu ??? My card is geforce gtx 1080 ?
    The Iray support for latest Pascal generation GPUs is coming in one of the next updates of the plugin.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •