Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scripted Activation ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default Scripted Activation ?

    We have obtained our license and setup our licensing server. Is there a way to script activation/point the clients to the server, without having to touch the nVidia professional application center (IrayLM) on every machine ? We our running OSX clients. Cant find any documentation on such a method.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Marina Del Rey, California
    Posts
    4,143

    Default

    Try using the environment variable

    NVIDIA_LICENSE_FILE

    or

    LM_LICENSE_FILE

    The env var can point to the server like 27000@your_license_server
    Or it can point to a directory for a .lic file that points to the server, or a directory containing .lic files.
    The first is probably the simplest in your case.

    Which port did you use?

    Note that is some cases if you didn't specify exactly, then @your_license_server will cover all the default ports from 27000 up to the top of the default range used by Flexera.
    Barton Gawboy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    we specified 27000 during setup

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have set both environment variables LM_LICENSE_FILE and NVIDIA_LICENSE_FILE and verified that they do have the correct value set by reading them back through the terminal. They are both set to 27000@mylicenseserver.myorg.org, and that value works when I manually activate it with the NVIDIA Professional Application Center GUI tool

    With those variables set, when I run the NVIDIA Professional Application Center it does not report as being activated. I myself know of no other way to tell if it is actually activated or not.

    Please advise.
    Last edited by vcuarts; January 31st, 2017 at 21:36.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Marina Del Rey, California
    Posts
    4,143

    Default

    Another way to check, is to run a Batch Render to see if it works.

    The env vars should be a way to not have to use NVPAC to point to the server. You will miss out on update notifications not running the NVPAC, but typically people use env vars for render farms or other site wide installations. Where there is someone responsible for tracking updates at least on one system.
    Barton Gawboy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Marina Del Rey, California
    Posts
    4,143

    Default

    We would like to follow up with you regarding the env variables. When set, you should not have to use the NVPAC to point the mental ray for Maya plugin to them.

    Is Maya being started in an environment which has the env variable set?
    Barton Gawboy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bart View Post
    We would like to follow up with you regarding the env variables. When set, you should not have to use the NVPAC to point the mental ray for Maya plugin to them.

    Is Maya being started in an environment which has the env variable set?
    I know this was from 7 months ago but it did work, I have a LaunchAgent set both variables NVIDIA_LICENSE_FILE and LM_LICENSE_FILE

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Marina Del Rey, California
    Posts
    4,143

    Default

    Great to know. Does this make the installations easier?
    Barton Gawboy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    We would like to follow up with you regarding the env variables. When set, you should not have to use the NVPAC to point the mental ray for Maya plugin to them.

    Is Maya being started in an environment which has the env variable set?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •