Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Now Available: Mental Ray for Maya 2018

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default

    When I try to install the Mental Ray, a nvidia window just pop and then closes instantly.
    I can't install, anyone knows how to fix this? thx

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default

    There's something wrong on my Installer, Please help

    nc.jpg

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    Can you please try the workaround described at Mental-Ray-Installation-Fails?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    it not work for me it still failed, I Am reinstall Windows and put old driver it still don't work ,I delete installer2 folder it's not help help me please I can't without mental Ray in Maya

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    We work on a fix of the installer and will announce it here in the forum when ready. Please stay tuned.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1

    Question Error in Maya : I can't use mental ray anymore

    I have the following error but i can't find a way to remove it :
    Warning: line 1: (Mayatomr) : mental ray is already running. It cannot start a second render in parallel.
    I have already tried to uninstall and install again mental ray, but the problem still the same. It's the only error that i have when i try to make a render (it's not depending of the render settings), i can't find anything about this subject on internet ! I'm disapointed...
    Thank you in advance if someone can help me

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kiololo View Post
    Warning: line 1: (Mayatomr) : mental ray is already running. It cannot start a second render in parallel.
    I guess this is for viewport rendering or render view, but not batch?
    You can disable the option "Render Current Frame Without Blocking UI" under
    Render Settings > Configuration (Show Advanced Settings) > Interactive Rendering
    and see if that helps.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •