Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Iray Server 2.4 - what did you do????

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Please have a look what you find under C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Iray Server\workers
    Could you pls. stop Iray Server completely and restart.
    Perhaps the right worker has a now hickup when the driver was updated.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Varna, BG
    Posts
    912

    Default

    I restart the whole machine - No Luck!

    Here is what is in that folder:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	workers.png 
Views:	19 
Size:	22.7 KB 
ID:	9831

    Iray+ 1.4 for 3ds Max seems to use 287000.4324 Bridge protocol, which is NOT SUPPORTED.
    Why?

    I use Iray+ 1.4 for 3ds Max 2018, just for your info!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    You miss the correct worker for your system.
    As I said, it was posted to early by accident. Pls. forgive us.
    Please wait until tomorrow.
    Can you roll back the Iray Server, pls.?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Varna, BG
    Posts
    912

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fuchs View Post
    You miss the correct worker for your system.
    As I said, it was posted to early by accident. Pls. forgive us.
    Please wait until tomorrow.
    Can you roll back the Iray Server, pls.?
    I will wait till tomorrow.

    Thanks!

    Best!
    Nik

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Iray Server 2.4.1 is up.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IrayServer_fix.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	60.4 KB 
ID:	9833

    This worker was missing in 2.4.
    This was the reason for your issue, Nik.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Varna, BG
    Posts
    912

    Default

    Update is not visible here yet. :/

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NikNastev View Post
    Update is not visible here yet. :/
    You have a PM

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Varna, BG
    Posts
    912

    Default

    Thanks!

    Now I can send jobs (will test with real job a bit later).

    But all old jobs are marked as Incompatible.
    Is this is expected?
    What if I want to restart any of those old jobs?
    Should I re-submit it again?

    Thanks!
    Best!
    Nik

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Varna, BG
    Posts
    912

    Default

    New jobs are rendering fine!

    Old jobs are incompatible.

    Best!
    Nik

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •