Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Fazit after installation iray 1.6

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    759

    Default Fazit after installation iray 1.6

    Hi Guys Girls,

    here my first Fazit after installtion of iray1.6+ for 3dsmax2016


    Fazit:

    - you need the newest NVIDIA driver 385.xxxxxx

    - new Sample Algorithmen, looks worse as iray 1.4 ?

    - no Archtectur Sample Mode anymore

    - Memory Bug, it´s increase the RAM to over 20GB more as iray 1.4 ? I can render my Scene only one times, than is my RAM fuel, and i have 64GB RAM. I believe it´s a displacement memory Bug.

    - no Denoiser? That we need with the new Sample Algorithmen

    - i have not test the other old Bugs !



    Good is, you can install iray 1.4 and it´s remove automaticly iray 1.6. That have i do, because i can only test at the Weekend, and i must work today.


    mfg

    thorsten

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    german / aachen
    Posts
    516

    Default

    thx you for info Thorsten !

    regards Bernd

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Hi Thorsten
    We are looking at implementing de-noising in max right now and we want to move to more frequent releases of Iray4Max going forward.
    HTH
    Dave.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Thank you Dave for the answer.

    I am a crazy german, and i never give up. So i hope the next release can i use for production, or it give a hot fix. The Memory Bug and the Noise must you fix, or i see it very diffecult to sell iray+ 1.6

    cheers
    thorsten.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Nice start ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thorsten hartmann View Post
    Thank you Dave for the answer.

    I am a crazy german, and i never give up. So i hope the next release can i use for production, or it give a hot fix. The Memory Bug and the Noise must you fix, or i see it very diffecult to sell iray+ 1.6

    cheers
    thorsten.
    Hi Thorsten,

    To let you know that we have your model and we're investigating the problem. I'll be in touch when we know more.

    Robin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Thank you Robin for the answer. The next year is a big challange for me. Many Projects and with iray+, i see my next vacation in a other continent.

    cheers
    thorsten

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    german / aachen
    Posts
    516

    Default

    just at home with 1.6 on the test, the noise is really bad!
    You have to render for a long time to get that way!

    regards Bernd
    Last edited by 3D-Hai; December 7th, 2017 at 13:41.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    140

    Default

    On the memory bug, to let you know that I've posted an update on the new forum and will be continuing support for this issue over there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •